Privacy Policy

No.10 Ltd Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase or undertake a hair or beauty treatment from www.no10beauty.com (the “Site”) and No.10 Ltd.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Visiting The Site

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including:

  • Information about your web browser,
  • IP address,
  • Time zone,
  • Some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Browsing The Site

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about:

  • The individual web pages or products that you view,
  • What websites or search terms referred you to the Site
  • Information about how you interact with the Site.

We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Making A Purchase

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including:

  • Your Name
  • Your Billing Address
  • Your Shipping Address (for product purchases only)
  • Your Payment information including:
    • Credit Card Numbers,
    • PayPal Payment Data – via directing your payment through PayPal provider
    • Amazon Pay Data – via directing your payment through Amazon Pay Provider
    • Apple Pay Data – via directing your payment through Apple Pay Provider
    • Cash on Delivery Data
  • Your Email address
  • Your Phone number

Where we direct payments to third party organisations the information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

Treatment Information

In addition to the details collected at the ordering stage, we will also collect the following details based on delivering a treatment:

Hair Treatments Patch Test Information

When completing any hair treatment such as a colour treatment that requires a patch test, No.10 Ltd will require you to complete a Patch Test:

Information collected during this process will include:

  • Confirmation of completion of a patch test
  • The Date
  • Your Signature
  • Your Name

We refer to this information as “Hair Treatment Patch Test Information”.

Hair Treatment Record Information

When completing any hair treatment including a colour treatment, No.10 Ltd will collect the following information:

  • Your Name
  • The Date of the Treatment
  • The Colour details used

We refer to this information as “Hair Treatment Record Information”.

Beauty Treatment Information

When completing any beauty treatment such as a massage No.10 Ltd require you to complete a Beauty Treatment Consultation Form, during this process No.10 Ltd will collect the following information.

  • Your Name
  • Your Address
  • Your Postcode
  • Your Home Telephone Number
  • Your Mobile Telephone Number
  • Your Email Address
  • Aspects of your Medical Record:
  • Your Doctor’s Name and Address
  • Previous Medical Treatments and Reasons For Treatment
  • Previous Medical History with specific tick boxes for the following:
    • Heart conditions/pacemaker
    • Severe circulatory disorders/DVT
    • Diabetes
    • Skin disorders
    • Hepatitis
    • Respiratory problems
    • Allergies
    • Are you pregnant
    • Epilepsy
    • High/low blood pressure
    • Operations within 6 months
    • Any other medical conditions/ailments
  • Your Signature
  • The Date

We refer to this information as “Beauty Treatment Consultation Information”.

Beauty Treatment Patch Test Information

When completing any beauty treatment such as a wax treatment that requires a patch test, No.10 Ltd will require you to complete a Patch Test:

Information collected during this process will include:

  • Confirmation of completion of a patch test
  • The Date
  • Your Signature
  • Your Name

We refer to this information as “Beauty Treatment Patch Test Information”.

When we refer to “Treatment Information’ we are referring to any of the following;

  • “Hair Treatment Patch Test Information”
  • “Hair Treatment Record Information”
  • “Beauty Treatment Consultation Information”
  • “Beauty Treatment Patch Test Information”

Subscribing To No.10 Ltd Newsletters

When subscribing to our newsletters to receive marketing material from us including Newsletters and updates containing guest articles, latest offers and product information, we collect the following information from you:

  • Your Email Address

We refer to this information as “Subscriber Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information, Order Information, Treatment Information and Subscriber Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
    • Order Confirmations
    • Booking reminders and notifications
    • Responding to queries
  • Screen our orders for potential risk, fraud or illegal activity; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Process any orders that you make by using our Site, social media, telephone or in salon.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We use our Treatment Information that we collect to fulfil any treatments you place. Additionally, we use this Hair or Beauty Treatment Information to:

  • Ensure we are compliant with requirements to deliver our hair and beauty treatments
  • Ensure we have all the relevant medical information about you when performing beauty treatments to ensure you are not at risk

We use the Subscriber Information that we collect to send you relevant information from No.10 Ltd, including newsletters, guest articles, and to provide you with offers on treatments and products.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

For example, we use:

  • We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. No.10 Ltd aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have about you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format. 
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where No.10 Ltd relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

In the UK this includes the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or alternatively go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Please note, if you choose not to share your personal data with No.10 Ltd, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services which you have requested.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

SECURITY

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this is mind, we treat all your data with the utmost care and attention and take appropriate steps to ensure it’s protection.

We ensure all access to transactional areas of our website using “https” technology.

Access to your digital personal data is password-protected.

Our partners such as Shopify and BookThatApp regularly monitor their systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 14.

Please note some hair and beauty treatments such as hair treatments including the application of colour, are not available for individuals under the age of 16. Please contact us for details.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us the details provided below:

No.10 Ltd

Gwen Piddington

gwenpiddington@no10beauty.com

01837 811888

10 Market Street, Hatherleigh, Okehampton, Devon, England, EX20 3JN